COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES

2003 – 2004

 

Directory of Departments and Programs

 

OFFICE OF THE DEAN

 

Claire Etaugh, Dean

BR 115

2380

Jerome Hahn, Associate Dean

BR 115

2384

Pat Campbell, Administrative Assistant

BR 115

2380

Sylvia Marinich, Records Secretary

BR 115

2384

Holly Conarro, Records Secretary

BR 115

2382

 

ACADEMIC EXPLORATION

 

David Trillizio, Director

BR 136

2420

Shelly Walker, Secretary

BR 136

2420

 

ADMINISTRATION OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE

 

Bernard Zant, Director

BR 129

2379

Craig Curtis, Advisor

BR 429

2492

Richard Lester, Advisor

BR 132

2398

Audry Redpath, Secretary

BR 1271I

2401

 

BIOCHEMISTRY

 

Michelle Fry, Chemistry (Fall 03 & Spring 04 Sabbatical)

OH 225

3744

Kristi McQuade, Chemistry (On Leave Fall 03)

OH 225

3032

 

BIOLOGY

 

Kelly McConnaughay, Chairperson

OH 101A

3018

Craig Cady

OH 103

3021

Samuel Fan

OH 110

3019

Barbara Frase

OH  115

3014

Janet Gehring

OH 109

3017

Keith Johnson

OH 107

3015

Albert MacKrell

OH 105

3675

Sherri Morris

OH 106

3016

Christine O’Neil

OH 161

3457

Erich Stabenau

OH 102

3012

Robert Stephens

OH 113

3013

Sheila Shields, Secretary

OH 101

3020

 

CHEMISTRY

 

Kurt Field, Chairperson

OH 201A

3024

Brad Andersh

OH 208

3493

Wayne Bosma

OH 212

3025

Dean Campbell

OH 211

3029

Thomas Cummings (Emeritus)

OH 233

3032

Edward Flint

OH 203

3033

Michelle Fry (Fall 03 & Spring 04 Sabbatical)

OH 206

3744

Robert Gayhart (Fall 03 & Spring 04 Sabbatical)

OH 207

3031

Doris Kolb (Adjunct Professor)

OH 215

3028

Kenneth Kolb (Emeritus)

OH 215

3028

Kristi McQuade ( On Leave – Fall 03)

OH 213

3022

Tamara Meier

OH 210

4866

Judith Moroz

OH 202

3708

Jennifer Petersen

OH 207

2157

Max Taylor

OH 209

3026

Kathleen Bollenbach, Secretary

OH 201

3030

 

CHILD STUDY CENTER

 

Claire Etaugh, Director

BR 115

2380

Holly Conarro, Secretary

BR 115

2382

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS

 

James Miller, Chairperson

BR 102

2459

Himat Batra

BR 112

2458

Steven Dolins

BR 111

3284

Mahmood Haghighi

BR 103B

2446

Dorann Kasube

BR 108

2145

Jiang-bo Liu

BR 105A

2386

Christos Nikolopoulos

BR 105B

2456

Young Park

BR 103A

2457

Arnold Patton

BR 109

2449

Vladimir Uskov

BR 110

2461

Meredith Houghton, Secretary

BR 102

2460

 

ECONOMICS/LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCES

 

Robert Scott, Chairperson

BAK 209A

2297

Karla Layne, Secretary

BAK 209

2296

 

ENGLISH

 

Peter Dusenbery, Chairperson

BR 424A

2465

Edith Baker

BR 328

2448

James Ballowe (Emeritus)

BR 28B

3706

Christine Blouch

BR 407

2467

Susan BrilldeRamirez

BR 403

3888

Deborah Burgauer

BR 326

3304

George Chambers

BR 404

2466

Timothy Conley (Spring 04 Sabbatical)

BR 414

2476

Martha Craig

BR 410

2463

Patricia Dahlquist (Temporary)

BR 14

3652

Warren Dwyer (Emeritus

BR 28B

3706

Anne Herbert

BR 327

3306

Jean Jost

BR 422

2484

Seth Katz (Coordinator of Composition)

BR 417

2479

Ellen Gay Leathers

BR 325

3382

Michael Martin (Temporary)

BR 324

2470

Caitriona Moloney

BR 420

2482

Lee Newton

BR 335

2471

Thomas Palakeel

BR 415

2477

Robert Prescott (Coordinator of Graduate Studies & Associate Chair)

BR 409

2468

Kevin Stein (Fall 03 Sabbatical)

BR 418

2480

Cara Swafford (Temporary)

BR 14

3652

Kevin Swafford

BR 406

2451

Laurie Vickroy (Fall 03 & Spring 04 Sabbatical)

BR 408

2486

Demetrice Worley

BR 419

2481

Marjorie Worthington

BR 405

2469

Carolyn Rosser, Secretary

BR 424B

2490

Judy Keyster, Word Processing Secretary

BR 424

2500

 

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

 

Kelly McConnaughay

OH 101

3018

 

FOREIGN LANGUAGES

 

William Walker, Chairperson

BR 421

2483

Adolfo Cisneros

BR 402

2464

Glen Dille

BR 413

2475

Sarah Gendron (Fall 03 Only)

BR 320

3495

Tracy Harris

BR 423

2485

Melvy Portocarrero (Temporary)

BR 411

2473

Leslie Sconduto

BR 412

2474

Carolyn Rosser, Secretary

BR 424B

2490

 

GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES

 

Merrill Foster, Chairperson

BR 28A

2352

Donald Gorman

BR 16

2347

Henry Helenek

BR 26

2350

Diana Robb, Secretary

BR 13

2345

 

HISTORY

 

Gregory Guzman, Chairperson

BR 127D

2399

Bradford Brown (Adjunct)

BR 127B

2394

Daniel Byrne (Temporary)

BR 138

4872

Everett J. Carter (Temporary)

BR 127E

3182

Heather Fowler-Salamini

BR 127H

2393

Philip Jones

BR 127F

2397

Richard Lester (Temporary)

BR 132

2398

Issam Nassar (Temporary)

BR 137

2814

Elmo Roach

GCC 325A

2400

Stacey Robertson

BR 127G

3538

Audry Redpath, Secretary

BR 127I

2401

 

HONORS PROGRAM

 

Robert Fuller, Director

BR 139

3282

Debbie Beard, Secretary

BR 140

3283

 

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES

 

Charles Bukowski, Chairperson

BR 303

2450

Jeanie Bukowski

BR 312

2453

Kristina Mao

BR 311

3444

Shah Tarzi (Lee L. Morgan Chair in International Economics)

BR 302

3653

Jeanne Clayton, Secretary

BR 303

2450

 

LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCES PROGRAM

 

Douglas Early, Chairperson

OH 38

3004

John Meyer, Advisor

BR 228

2441

Bernard Zant, Advisor

BR 129

2379

 

MASTER OF LIBERAL STUDIES

 

Max Taylor, Director

OH 242

3026

Pat Campbell

BR 115

2380

 

MATHEMATICS

 

Mathew Timm, Chairperson

BR 444

2502

Anthony Bedenikovic

BR 440

2504

Tom Carty (Temporary)

BR 426

2488

Alberto Delgado

BR 435

2489

Jerome Hahn

BR 115

2384

John Haverhals

BR 427

2499

Gerald Jungck

BR 437

2501

Herbert Kasube

BR 436

2505

Michael Lang

BR 308

3264

Michael McAsey

BR 443

2491

Libin Mou

BR 425

2487

Ollie Nanyes

BR 439

2503

David Quigg (Fall 03 Sabbatical)

BR 426

2488

Mary Jane Sterling

BR 441

2498

George Szeto

BR 442

2506

Larry Xue (Spring 04 Sabbatical)

BR 428

2507

Kathy Lundy, Secretary

BR 438

2502

 

MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY

 

Michelle Fry (Fall 03 & Spring 04 Sabbatical)

OH 206

3744

 

MOLECULAR BIOLOGY

 

Albert MacKrell

OH 105

3375

 

PHILOSOPHY/RELIGIOUS STUDIES

 

Thomas Pucelik, Chairperson

BR 225

2444

Robert Fuller

BR 139

3283

Daniel Getz (Fall 03 Sabbatical)

BR 220

2435

Michael Greene

BR 229B

2442

Andy Kelley

BR 229C

2445

John Meyer

BR 228

2441

Theodore Scharle

BR 228B

2443

Diann Raithel, Secretary

BR 228A

2440

 

PHYSICS

 

Jim Craig, Chairperson

OH 001A

3001

Frank Capozzi (Temporary)

OH 004

3305

Douglas Early

OH 049

3004

John Freim

OH 007

3005

John Kenny

OH 009

3002

Kevin Kimberlin

OH 008

3008

Jose Lozano

OH 003

3822

Kelly Roos (Fall 03 Sabbatical)

OH 047

2997

Paul Wang

OH 002

3003

Beverly Williams, Secretary

OH 001

3010

 

POLITICAL SCIENCE

 

Larry Aspin, Chairperson

BR 433

2496

Craig Curtis

BR 429

2492

Charles Dannehl

BR 416

2478

Emily Gill

BR 430

2493

Mark Gobeyn

BR 434

2497

William Hall

BR 432

2495

Paul Lermack

BR 431

2494

Kathy Lundy, Secretary

BR 438

2502

 

PSYCHOLOGY

 

Dawn Roberts, Chairperson

COM 101

2583

Patricia Costello

COM 206

2590

Claire Etaugh

BR 115

2380

Forrest Files

COM 203

2580

Marjorie Getz (Temporary)

COM 202

2587

Allen Huffcutt

COM 200

2589

DeMaris Montgomery

COM 201

3681

Derek Montgomery

COM 110

2425

David Schmitt

COM 105

2588

Wendy Schweigert

COM 111

2581

Richard Stalling

COM 204

2586

Nancy Schwartz, Secretary

COM 100

2584

 

SOCIAL WORK PROGRAM

 

Wayne Evens, Director

BR 124

2392

Nancy Amos

BR 123

3614

John Moody

BR 121

4786

Yolanda Pennock, Secretary

BR 128A

2388

 

SOCIOLOGY

 

Leonardo Salamini, Chairperson

BR 128B

2388

Lizabeth Crawford

BR 128E

2387

Kerry Ferris

BR 128F

2389

Zeev Gorin

BR 128C

2390

Jackie Hogan (Temporary)

BR 222

2402

Bernard Zant

BR 129

2379

Yolanda Pennock, Secretary

BR 128A

2388

 

WESTERN CIVILIZATION

 

Philip Jones, Director

BR 127F

2397

Debbie Beard, Secretary

BR 140

3283

 

WOMEN’S STUDIES

 

Stacey Robertson, Director

BR 127G

3538

Holly Conarro

BR 115

2382

 

 

 

LAS Part-Time Faculty

 

BIOLOGY

 

John DePinto

-------

-------

Michelle Edgcomb

OH 161

2931

Kim Vietti

OH 161

3457

 

CHEMISTRY

 

Richard Barthel

OH 201

3030

Michelle Edgcomb

OH 161

3030

Marilyn Grove

OH 201

3030

Bernard Hofreiter

OH 201

3030

Philip Hogan

OH 201

3030

Nathan Malmberg

OH 206

3744

Lambertus Princen

OH 201

3030

Henry Rakoff

OH 201

3030

Udo Schnupf

OH 214

4862

 

CHILD STUDY CENTER

 

Becky Fay

BR 31

2338

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE & INFORMATION SYSTEMS

Tim Applegren

BR 107

2462

Sandy Helms

BR 107

2462

Karl Henry

BR 107

2462

Brian McPherson

BR 107

2462

John Traenkenschuh

BR 107

2462

Tom Vershaw

BR 107

2462

Eric Young

BR 107

2462

 

ENGLISH

 

Robert DeGise

BR 334

3302

Joe Fitzanko

BR 15

3705

Eric Kumpf

BR 15

3705

Sue Manley

BR 15

3705

Gordon Petry

BR 15

3705

Roy Roberts

BR 15

3705

Kim Salrin

BR 15

3705

Carla Wardin

BR 15

3705

 

FOREIGN LANGUAGES

 

Eva Bethune

BR 309

4105

Lamia Khoury

BR 309

4105

Ingeburg Matthews

BR 309

4105

Heather Thomas

BR 309

4105

Etsuko Yoshimura

BR 7C

-----

 

INTERNATIONAL STUDIES

 

Edwin Misigaro

BR 310

-----

Angela Weck

BR 310

-----

 

MATHEMATICS

 

William Evans

BR 307

3263

Sally Fassino

BR 141

3074

Fred Meyer

BR 307

3263

Claudia Reeder

BR 141

3074

Randy Schick

BR 141

3074

 

PHILOSOPHY/RELIGIOUS STUDIES

 

Richard Riley

BR 228A

2440

 

PHYSICS

 

Sheldon Schafer

OH 026

3010

Win Htwe

OH 001

3010

 

POLITICAL SCIENCE

 

Gerald Driscoll

BR 221

-----

Scott Paulsen

BR 221

-----

Angela Weck

BR 221

-----

 

PSYCHOLOGY

 

Jennifer Jewell

COM 100

2584

Mary Phelps

COM 106

2584

Linda Zears

COM 106

2584

 

SOCIOLOGY

 

Chuck Brawner

BR 128D

2388

Theresa Chandler

BR 128D

2388

Kevin Giovanetto

BR 128D

2388

Shawn Wick

BR 128D

2388

Chantal Young

BR 128D

2388

 

WESTERN CIVILIZATON

 

Bradford Brown

BR 127B

2394