[opening credits]

                    For Gene Roddenberry

                     Paramount Pictures

                   a Nicholas Meyer film

                        STAR TREK VI
                  The Undiscovered Country

                      William Shatner
                       Leonard Nimoy
                      DeForest Kelley

                        James Doohan
                       Walter Koenig
                      Nichelle Nichols
                        George Takei

                       Also Starring
                        Mark Lenard
                        David Warner
                        Kim Cattrall
                       Rosana DeSoto
                    Christopher Plummer

                       Kurtwood Smith
                        Brock Peters
                       Paul Rossilli
                        John Schuck
                        Leon Russom
                        Michael Dorn

                         Casting by
                       Mary Jo Slater

                 Composed and Conducted by
                       Cliff Eidelman

                      Marty Hornstein

                     Associate Producer
                       Brooke Breton

                         Edited by
                        Ronald Roose

                    Production Designer
                      Herman Zimmerman

                  Director of Photography
                        Hiro Narita

                     Executive Producer
                       Leonard Nimoy

                   Based upon "STAR TREK"
                         Created by
                      Gene Roddenberry

                          Story by
                       Leonard Nimoy
                      Lawrence Konner
                       Mark Rosenthal

                       Screenplay by
                       Nicholas Meyer
                     Denny Martin Flinn

                        Produced by
                        Ralph Winter
                    Steven-Charles Jaffe

                        Directed by
                       Nicholas Meyer

[end credits]


William Shatner                 as      Kirk
Leonard Nimoy                   as      Spock
DeForest Kelley                 as      McCoy
James Doohan                    as      Scotty
Walter Koenig                   as      Chekov

Nichelle Nichols                as      Uhuru [sic]
George Takei                    as      Sulu
Kim Cattrall                    as      Lt. Valeris
Mark Lenard                     as      Sarek
Grace Lee Whitney               as      Excelsior Communications Officer

Brock Peters                    as      Admiral Cartwright
Leon Russom                     as      Chief in Command
Kurtwood Smith                  as      Federation President
Christopher Plummer             as      Chang
Rosana DeSoto                   as      Azetbur
David Warner                    as      Chancellor Gorkon

John Schuck                     as      Klingon Ambassador
Michael Dorn                    as      Klingon Defense Attorney
Paul Rossilli                   as      Kerla
Robert Easton                   as      Klingon Judge
Clifford Shegog                 as      Klingon Officer
W. Morgan Sheppard              as      Klingon Commander

Brett Porter                    as      General Stex
Jeremy Roberts                  as      Excelsior Officer
Michael Bofshever               as      Excelsior Engineer
Angelo Tiffe                    as      Excelsior Navigator
Boris Lee Krutonog              as      Helmsman Lojur
Christian Slater                as      Excelsior Communications Officer

Iman                            as      Martia
Tom Morga                       as      the Brute
Todd Bryant                     as      Klingon Translator
John [F.] Bloom                 as      Behemoth Alien
Jim Boeke                       as      First Klingon General
Carlos Cestero                  as      Munitions Man

Edward Clements                 as      Young Crewman
Katie Jane Johnston             as      Martia as a Child
Douglas Engalla                 as      Prisoner at Rura Penthe
Matthias Hues                   as      Second Klingon General
Darryl Henriques                as      [Romulan Ambassador] Nanclus

David Orange                    as      Sleepy Klingon
Judy Levitt                     as      Military Aide
Shakti                          as      ADC
Michael Snyder                  as      Crewman Dax
[Rene Auberjonois               as      Colonel West [Expanded Version, uncr.]]

Stunt Coordinator               Donald R. Pike

Stunt Performers                Joe Farago              Eric Norris
        Ed Anders               Sandy Free              Noon Orsatti
        Gary Baxley             Joy Hooper              Deanna Pampena
        Jeff Bornstein          Tom Huff                Gary T. Pike
        Eddie Braun             Jeff Imada              Donald B. Pulford
        Charlie Brewer          Jeffrey S. Jensen       Joycelyn Robinson
        Brett Davidson          Robert King             Danny Rogers
        B.J. Davis              Scott Leva              Don Ruffin
        Dorothy Ching-Davis     Alan Marcus             Spike Silver
        Marie Doest             Cole McKay              Erik Stabenad

        Unit Production Manager         Marty Hornstein
        First Assistant Director        Douglas E. Wise
        Second Assistant Director       Katy E. Garretson

        Art Director                    Nilo Rodis-Jamero
        Costume Designer                Dodie Shepard
        Second Unit Director            Steven-Charles Jaffe
        Film Editor                     William Hoy
        Video Effects Supervisor        Scott Farrar
        Make-Up Supervisor              Michael J. Mills
        Make-Up Department Head         Ken Myers

        Visual Effects Editor           Thomas R. Bryant
        Set Decorator                   Mickey S. Michaels
        Set Designers                   Eugene C. Nollman
                                        Alan S. Kaye
                                        Louise Nielsen
                                        Ron Wilkerson
        Camera Operator                 Kristin R. Glover
        First Assistant Photographer    Robert Morey
        Second Assistant Photographer   Richard M. Stevens

        Still Photographer              Gregory Schwartz
        Chief Lighting Technician       Raman Rad
   Assistant Chief Lighting Technician  John Beters
        Chief Rigging Electricians      Charles Lang
                                        Keith Baber
   Assistant Chief Rigging Electrician  John Cybulski

        Rigger                          Joe Morris
        Lighting Technicians            Ian Christenberry
                                        Jeff Durling
                                        Thom Embree
                                        Michael Katz
        First Company Grip              Ben Beaird
        Second Company Grip             Clyde Hart
        Dolly Grip                      Jeff Case

        Grips                           Daniel Cook
                                        Dennis Flanderka
                                        Arnaud Peiny
        Production Sound                Gene S. Cantamessa
        Boom Operator                   Steve G. Cantamessa
        Cable Person                    Mark R. Jennings
        Script Supervisor               Faye Brenner

        Special Effects Supervisor      Terry D. Frazee
        Assistant Special Effects       Donald E. Myers
                                        Donald Frazee
                                        Logan Frazee
                                        Eugene Crum
                                        Scott Lingard
                                        Joseph C. Sasgin
        Make-Up Artist for Mr. Shatner  Brian McManus

        Make-Up Artists                 Gilbert A. Mosko
                                        Gerald Quist
                                        Ron Walters
Special Alien Make-Up Created By        Edward French
Klingon and Vulcan Prosthetics Created By
                                        Richard Snell Designs, Inc.
        Jackal Mastiff Created By       Greg Cannom

        Hair Stylists                   Janice R. Alexander
                                        Carol A. O'Connell
        Property Master                 Don I. Hulett
        Assistant Property Masters      Jamie Buckley
                                        Richard Beck
        Special Props                   Greg Jein
        Leadperson                      Edward G. Fitzgerald

        Costume Supervisor              Elaine Maser
        Key Costumers                   Christine Heinz
                                        Joseph R. Markham
        Costumers                       Greg Hall
                                        Robert M. Moore
                                        Adrienne Childers
        Assistant Film Editors          Daniel Candib
                                        Scott Caldwell

        Apprentice Editors              Michael Kofacre
                                        Richard Sellmer
        Supervising Sound Editors       George Watters II
                                        F. Hudson Miller
        Sound Editors                   R.J. Palmer
                                        Frank Howard
                                        Jack Woods
                                        Bruce E. Bell
                                        Sunail E. Kafity
                                        Thomas Fucci

        ADR Editors                     Fred Stafford
                                        Bobbi Banks
        Foley Editors                   Victoria Martin
                                        Matthew Harrison
                                        Butch Wolf
        Assistant Sound Editors         Marya Fucci
                                        Maggie Ostroff
                                        Greg Thompson
                                        Marcy Stoeven Gibbens

        Apprentice Sound Editor         Jonathan Phillips
        Special Sound Effects           Alan Howarth
                                        John Paul Fasal
        Foley Editors                   Ken Dueva
                                        David Lee Fein
        Music Editor                    Bunny Andrews
        Assistant Music Editor          Robin K. Eidelman

        Foley Mixer                     Greg Curda
        ADR Mixer                       Bob Baron
        Voice Casting                   Barbara Harris
        Re-Recording Mixers             Jeffery J. Habdush
                                        Michael Herbick
                                        Greg P. Russell, C.A.S.
        Recordists                      James Cavarretta
                                        Mike Haney
                                        Gary Ritchie

        Orchestrator                    Mark McKenzie
        Additional Orchestrations By    William Kidd
        Orchestra Contractor            Carl Fortina
        Music Preparation               Bob Bornstein
        Music Score Recorded At         Twentieth Century Fox
        Music Scoring Mixer             Armin Steiner

        Location Manager                Rhonda Baer
      Second Second Assistant Director  Randy Suhr
        D.G.A. Trainee                  David Trotti
        Production Office Coordinator   Sheila Barnes
Assistant Production Office Coordinator Laurie Gauger

        Construction Coordinator        Richard J. Bayard
        Construction Foreperson         Cliff Bergman
        Labor Foreperson                Mike Apperson
        Production Painters             Gary A. Clark
                                        Henry S. Coia
        Casting Associates              Jan Glaser, C.S.A
                                        Wendy Engalla

        Extras Casting By               Chuck Maytum
        Assistants to Mr. Meyer         Michael McCusker
                                        Adam Nimoy
        Assistants to Mr. Winter        Rebecca R. Brookshire
                                        Mary Beth Gentle
        Assistant to Mr. Mr. Jaffe      Deborah L. Krainin

        Assistant to Mr. Shatner        Mary Jo Fernandez
        Assistant to Ms. Breton         Brent Lon Hershman
        Production Accountant           Brian Wensel
     Assistant Production Accountants   Mindy Sheldon
                                        Debbie Tieman
     Construction Accountant Assistant  Scott Russell

        Graphic Designer                Michael H. Okuda
        Unit Publicist                  Bob Hoffman
        Production Intern               Scott Benton
        Production Assistants           Roland Armstorff
                                        R. Harrison Gibbs
                                        Joe Lotito
                                        Russell Alan Steele

  Art Department Production Assistants  Buffee Friedlich
                                        Aaron M. Albucher
                                        John Downer
        Transportation Coordinator      Gerald L. "Jerry" Sater
        Transportation Captain          Tony Fox

        Craft Service                   Bill Nuzzo
        First Aid                       Ken Clarke
        Klingon Language Specialist     Marc Okrand
        Set Security                    Brian Wallace

                      Second Unit Photography

        Director of Photography         John V. Fante
        First Assistant Director        Christopher T. Gerritt
        Script Supervisor               Andrea Walzer
        First Assistant Photographer    Frank Del Boccio
        Second Assistant Photographer   Frank Parrish
        Alaska Liason [sic]             Bob Crockett
        Helicopter Camera Operator      Clinton D. Johnson
        Opticals                        Cinema Research Corporation
        Color Timer                     Dale Grahn

        Negative Cutting                Theresa Repola Mohammed
        Dolby Stereo Consultant         Thom Ehle
Main Title Design and Computer Illustration
                                        David Oliver Pfeil

        Special Visual Effects By       Industrial Light & Magic
                                        A Division of LucasArts Company
                                        Marin County, California
        Visual Effects Producer         Peter Takeuchi

        Visual Effects Art Directors    William George
                                        Mark Moore
        Optical Photography Supervisor  Bradley Kuehn
        Computer Graphics Supervisor    Jay Riddle
        Visual Effects Coordinator      Jil-Sheree Bergin

        Visual Effects Editor           Michael McGovern
      Motion Control Camera Operators   Peter Daulton
                                        Patrick Sweeny
      Motion Control Camera Assistants  David Hanks
                                        Katie O'Neill
        Plate Camera Operator           Patrick Turner
        Plate Camera Assistant          Robert Hill

        Computer Graphics Animators     Scott Anderson
                                        Eric Armstrong
                                        John Berton
                                        Richard Cohen
                                        Wade Howie
                                        Joe Letteri
                                        Jim Mitchell
                                        Joe Pasquale
                                        Alex Seiden
Computer Graphics Production Supervisor Dail Currey

        Optical Camera Operators        Jon Alexander
                                        Donald Clark
                                        Jeffrey Doran
                                        Selwyn Eddy III
                                        Keith Johnson
                                        Patrick Repola
                                        Kenneth Smith
        Optical Line Up                 Peg Hunter
                                        David Karpman
                                        Jennifer Lee
                                        Thomas Rosseter
                                        John D. Whisnant
                                        Debra Wolfe

        Optical Processing              Michael Ellis
                                        Robert Fernley
                                        Nelson Hall
        Optical Scanning Coordinator    Lisa Vaughn
        Effects Camera Supervisor       Bruce Walters
        Effects Camera Operators        Charlie Clavadetscher
                                        John Graves
                                        Steven Reding
                                        Eric Swenson

        Rotoscope Supervisor            Rhomas Bertind
        Rotoscope Artists               Kathleen Beeler
                                        Rebecca Petrulli-Heskes
                                        Sandy Houston
                                        Terry Molatore
                                        Jack Mongovan
                                        Ellen Mueller
                                        Carolyn Rendu

        Animation Supervisor            Wes Ford Takahashi
        Animation Effects Animators     Gordon Baker
                                        Christopher Green
                                        Peter Crosman
        Animation Effects Coordinator   Shari Malyn
        Scanning                        Joshua Pines
                                        Randall K. Bean
                                        George Gambetta

        Assistant Visual Effects Editor Robin Lee
        Negative Cutter/Projectionist   Timothy Greenwood
                                        Preston Richards
        Model Shop Supervisor           Lawrence Tan

        Modelmakers                     Jon Forman
                                        Brian Gernand
                                        Jon Goodson, Jr.
                                        Jack Haye
                                        Richard Miller
                                        Alan Peterson
                                        Susan Ross
                                        Kim Smith
                                        Eben Stromquist
                                        Paul Theren
                                        Wim Van Thillo
                                        Charles Wiley

        Stage                           Richard Demdlski
                                        Robert Finley, Jr.
                                        Ross Lorente
                                        Craig Mohagen
                                        David Morton
                                        Charles Ray
        Production Assistants           Carol Lee Griswold
                                        Alia Almeida Agha
                                        Nancy Luckoff
                                        Tina Matthies
        Production Accountant           Pam Kaye

        Matte Painting Effects By       Matte Worlf
                                        Marin County, California
        Supervising Matte Photographer  Craig Barron
        Matte Artist Supervisor         Michael Pangrazio

        Executive of Project Management Krystyna Demkowicz
        Camera Assistant                Paul Dehlke
        Motion Control Camera           Joel Hiadecek
        Camera Operator                 Wade Childress
        Model Maker                     Howie Weed

        VCE Photographic Effects By     Peter Kuran
        Animation Effects               Al Magliochetti
                                        Kevin Kutchaver
        Optical Effects Line Up         Linda Henry
                                        Tim Segulin
        Optical Printing                Rick Kannigan
                                        David Tucker
        VCE Administration              Jacqueline Zietlow

     Additional Digital Compositing By  Pacific Data Images
        Optical Supervisor              Les Dittert
        Animator                        Barb Meier
        Production Support              Karen Logan

        Tactical Displays By            CIMITYART
                                        Barbara Cimity
                                        Cliff Boule
                                        Nina Salerno
                                        Randy Weeks
                                        Craig Newman
                                        Katie O'Hara
        24-Frame Video Displays By      VIDEO IMAGE
                                        Janet Earl
                                        Aaron Katz
                                        David Katz
                                        Pete Martinez
                                        Monte Swann
                                        Jim Unsinn

        Video Coordinator               Jeffrey Harsiedt
Ultra-Violet Effect and Lighting By     Wildfire, EA
Planet Interior/Exterior, Snow
            and Ice Scenery By          Foam Tec, Inc.
Rear Screen Projection Compositing By   C.I.S.
        Process Compositing By          Hansard

                TM & Copyright(C) MCMXCI By
               Paramount Pictures Corporation
                    All Rights Reserved

              Star Trek (TM) is the Trademark
             of Paramount Pictures Corporation
              and is registered in the United
            States Patent and Trademark Office.

        Soundtrack Album On             MCA Compact Discs and Cassettes
        Theme From "Star Trek" TV Series
                              Music By  Alexander Courage
        Color By                        Technicolor


                     Special Thanks To:
                   Alaska Film Commission
                 Alaska Helicopter Company
                    Dave Archer Studios
                    Durand International

                 \-^-/              /~/|**|\~\
                  / \               \_\|**|/_/
           Motion Picture Association of America

               The persons and events in this
               Motion Picture are fictitious.
              Any similarity to actual persons
                or events is unintentional.

              This Motion Picture is protected
              under laws of the United States
                    and other countries.
                 Unauthorized duplication,
               distribution or exhibition may
               resuly in civil liability and
                   criminal prosecution.

                        Star Trek VI
                  The Undiscovered Country