Bradley University  ::Attending Bradley :: Apply Online :: Student Life :: Our Community :: Visit Us :: A to Z :: Search :: Home

Bradley Hilltopics

Spring 2009 • Volume 15, Issue 2  

Web Extras
Calling the action | Computer science meets the rainforest | Mid-year commencement | More than crunching numbers | Reaching into the community | Outstanding First-year Student Awards | Saving green by going green | Share your ROTC memories | Late Night BU | Inauguration parade march | Discovering internships | Slideshow: Legislators from BU; Historic BU baseball; BU artists in Print/Drawing International

 

2009 Outstanding First-Year Student Awards

Andrew Agostini, Mechanical Engineering, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico

Stephanie Andel, Spanish, Plainfield, Ill.

Tricia Anklan, Academic Exploration, Rochester, Minn.

Hannah Antonacci, Marketing, Peoria, Ill.

Elliott Brink, Pre-Engineering, Chicago, Ill.

Symone Buckner, Academic Exploration, Chicago, Ill.

Navi Cathey, Elementary Education, Chicago, Ill.

Katie Cavanaugh, Dietetics, Schaumburg, Ill.

Sean Collins, Mechanical Engineering, Elgin, Ill.

Bethany Doty, Public Relations, Elgin, Ill.

Drew Dragoo, Civil Engineering, Metamora, Ill.

Margaret Drisi, Secondary Education, Homewood, Ill.

Nick Foti, Pre-Engineering, Belvidere, Ill.

Candyce Godfrey, Secondary Education, Hillside, Ill.

Erin Gorman, Nursing, Rockford, Ill.

Candace Gunby, Psychology, Chicago Heights, Ill.

Cullen Hesterberg, Civil Engineering, Ogden, Ill.

Nathan Hilse, Mechanical Engineering, Gurnee, Ill.

Danielle Hladky, Business Management and Organizational Communication, Wentzville, Mo.

Jennifer Howe, Health Science, Chicago, Ill.

Zachary Keesee, Academic Exploration, Ransom, Ill.

Joshua Koebert, Journalism, Germantown, Wis.

Lauryn Landacre, Advertising, St. Charles, Ill.

Briana Maher, Organizational Communication, Tinley Park, Ill.

Melanie McDevitt, Retail Merchandising, Gibson City, Ill.

Mary Moritz, Engineering, Clive, Iowa

Hanna Muegge, Biology, Hopkins, Minn.

Nicole Pierson, Environmental Science, Omaha, Neb.

Amanda Podbelsek, Civil Engineering, Lincoln, Ill.

Stephen Polus, Mechanical Engineering, Clarendon Hills, Ill.

Kayla Robinson, Pre-Engineering, Menomonee Falls, Wis.

Ashlie Schlatweiler, Learning Behavior, Swansea, Ill.

Audrey Schlofner, Studio Art, Crystal Lake, Ill.

Adam Shedor, Civil Engineering, Mundelein, Ill.

Kelly Short, Health Science, Naperville, Ill.

Erin Stablein, Academic Exploration, Naperville, Ill.

Damon Taylor, Studio Art, Fairview, Ill.

Jenna Tucker, Political Science, Havana, Ill.

Bryan Underwood, Electrical Engineering, Springfield, Ill.

Jenna Waltz, Advertising, Deerfield, Ill.

Mackenzie Westcott, Actuarial Science, Williamsburg, Iowa

Brett Williams, Political Science, West Dundee, Ill.

Jason Windish, Secondary Education, Brimfield, Ill.

Alexander Zaborowski, Administration of Criminal Justice, Morton Grove, Ill.

 

Calling the action | Computer science meets the rainforest | Mid-year commencement | More than crunching numbers | Reaching into the community | Outstanding First-year Student Awards | Saving green by going green | Share your ROTC memories | Late Night BU | Inauguration parade march | Discovering internships | Slideshow: Legislators from BU; Historic BU baseball; BU artists in Print/Drawing International