Bradley University  ::Attending Bradley :: Apply Online :: Student Life :: Our Community :: Visit Us :: A to Z :: Search :: Home

Bradley Hilltopics

Winter 2009 • Volume 15, Issue 1  

Web Exclusives
Krupa fills in for Schock | Fitzgerald to speak at commencement on Dec. 20 | BU professors address financial crisis | Hostage in Mumbai | BU senior participates in Fellows Program at Stanford | Science Foundation Grant | Parkinson's expert honored | Print and drawing exhibition coming | Alums meet BRAD COHEN ’96 | Front of the Class viewing party | Student nurses convention | Past faculty award recipients | Launching interest in engineering | Cape Buffalo hunt | Sewing class | Slideshows: Markin Center; Founder’s Day/Homecoming 2008; STEPS engineering camp

 

Founder’s Day faculty award recipient list

Charles M. Putnam Award

The Charles M. Putnam Award, which is made possible as a result of the generosity of the late Mr. Charles M. Putnam of Peoria, recognizes excellence in teaching.

1957: Dr. Daphne B. Swartz, Professor of Biology

1958: Dr. Kalman Goldberg, Provost, Emeritus and Distinguished Professor of Economics

1959: Dr. Marvin G. Moore, Professor of Mathematics, Emeritus

1960: Dr. George Harrison, Professor of Education, Emeritus

1961: Dr. Martin G. Abegg, President, Emeritus

1962: Mr. Dean C. Howard, Professor of Music, Emeritus

1963: Dr. Josephine Pearce, Professor of English, Emerita

1964: Dr. Bhagat Singh, Professor of Chemistry, Emeritus

1965: Dr. Frank M. Gryna, Jr., Distinguished Professor of Industrial Engineering, Emeritus

1966: Dr. Robert E. Walters, Professor of Education, Emeritus

1967: Dr. Paul Sawyer, Professor of English, Emeritus

1968: Mr. Gerald Fromberg, Associate Professor of Art

1969: Dr. Albert L. Hunsicker, Professor of Psychology, Emeritus

1970: Mr. Dow P. Mitchell, Professor of Art, Emeritus

1971: Dr. E. Neville Pickering, Professor of Electrical Engineering, Emeritus

1972: Dr. Richard Bjorklund, Distinguished Professor of Biology, Emeritus

1973: Dr. Rita Newton, Professor of Industrial Engineering, Emerita

1974: Dr. Gustav Olling, Professor of Manufacturing

1975: Dr. Charles Lewis, Associate Professor of Education

1976: Dr. Paul B. Snider, Professor of Communication, Emeritus

1977: No Award

1978: Dr. John McNabb, Professor of Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics, Emeritus

1979: Dr. Kevin Teeven, Distinguished Professor of Business Administration, Emeritus

1980: Dr. Warren Dwyer, Professor of English, Emeritus

1981: Dr. Alan G. Galsky, Vice President for Student Affairs, and Professor of Biology

1982: Dr. Joseph T. Emanuel, Jr., Associate Dean, College of Engineering and Technology, Professor of Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering and Technology

1983: Dr. Bichara B. Muvdi, Professor of Civil Engineering and Construction, Emeritus

1984: Dr. Merrill W. Foster, Professor of Geology

1985: Dr. Robert Scott, Professor of Economics

1986: Dr. Gerald Elseth, Professor of Biology, Emeritus

1987: Dr. E. Neal Claussen, Professor of Communication, Emeritus

1988: Dr. Charles R. Stoner, Robert A. McCord Professor of Executive Management Development, and Professor of Business Administration

1989: Dr. Doan T. Modianos, Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs, and Professor of Business Administration

1990: Dr. Thomas Cummings, Professor of Chemistry, Emeritus

1991: Dr. Douglas Y. Thorson, Professor of Economics, Emeritus

1992: Dr. William K. Hall, Professor of Political Science

1993: Dr. Nina Collins, C. C. Wheeler Professor of Family and Consumer Sciences

1994: Dr. Lori A. Russell-Chapin, Associate Dean, College of Education and Health Sciences, and Professor of Education

1995: Dr. Robert C. Fuller, Caterpillar Professor of Religious Studies and Director of Honors Program

1996: Dr. James Ballowe, Distinguished Professor of English, Emeritus

1997: Dr. Max Kele, Professor of History (Posthumously)

1998: Dr. Max Taylor, Professor of Chemistry

1999: Dr. Ronald E. Wasden, Professor of Psychology, Emeritus

2000: Dr. Richard Hartman, Professor of Business Administration, Emeritus

2001: Dr. Barbara S. Penelton, Associate Professor of Education, Emerita

2002: Dr. Timothy Conley, Associate Professor of English

2003: Dr. Fred Fry, Turner Chair of Entreprenuership and Professor of Business Administration

2004: Dr. John R. Jost, Professor of Music and Director of Choral Activities

2005: Dr. Laurence Weinzimmer, Professor of Management

2006: Dr. Christine Blouch, Associate Professor of English

2007: Dr. Kurt Field, Professor of Chemistry and Dr. Ron Koperski, Associate Professor of Communication

2008: Dr. Stacey Robertson, Associate Professor of History, and Dr. Amir Al-Khafaji, Professor and Chairman of the Civil Engineering

Samuel Rothberg Professional Excellence Award

The Samuel Rothberg Professional Excellence Award is presented each year to a professor for distinguished contributions to research or creative productions. This award is made possible as a result of the generosity of the late Mr. Samuel Rothberg, Honorary Trustee.

1973: Dr. Thomas L. Stewart, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Technology

1974: Dr. Douglas Thorson, Professor of Economics, Emeritus

1975: Dr. Alan G. Galsky, Associate Provost for Student Affairs, and Professor of Biology

1976: Dr. George Szeto, Professor of Mathematics

1977: Dr. Gregory G. Guzman, Professor of History

1978: Dr. Claire Etaugh, Dean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, and Professor of Psychology

1979: Dr. James Adrian, Professor of Civil Engineering and Construction

1980: Dr. Frank M. Gryna, Jr., Distinguished Professor of Industrial Engineering, Emeritus

1981: Dr. Heather Fowler-Salamini, Professor of History, Emerita

1982: Dr. Gustav Olling, Professor of Manufacturing

1983: Dr. Gerald F. Jungck, Professor of Mathematics

1984: No Award

1985: Dr. Merrill W. Foster, Professor of Geology

1986: Dr. James W. Sennott, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Technology

1987: Mr. George Chambers, Professor of English

1988: Dr. Robert Fuller, Caterpillar Professor of Religious Studies, and Director of Honors Program

1989: Dr. Edward J. Kaizer, Professor of Music

1990: Dr. Kenneth E. Kolb, Professor of Chemistry, Emeritus

1991: Dr. Amir Wadi Al-Khafaji, Professor of Civil Engineering and Construction

1992: No Award

1993: Dr. Kevin Stein, Caterpillar Professor of English

1994: Dr. D. Paul Mehta, Ameren-Cilco Professor of Mechanical Engineering

1995: Dr. Emily Gill, Caterpillar Professor of Political Science

1996: Mr. Kenneth Hoffman, Professor of Art, Emeritus

1997: Dr. Jannett K. Highfill, Professor of Economics

1998: No Award

1999: Dr. Kevin Teeven, Distinguished Professor of Business Administration, Emeritus

2000: Dr. Kelly McConnaughay, Professor of Biology

2001: Dr. Susan B. Brill de Ramirez, Caterpillar Professor of English

2002: No Award

2003: Mr. Oscar Gillespie, Professor of Art

2004: Dr. Allen Huffcutt, Caterpillar Professor of Psychology

2005: No Award

2006: Dr. David P. Schmitt, Caterpillar Professor of Psychology

2007: Dr. Kyle Dzapo, Professor of Music

2008: Dr. Robert Jacobs, Professor of Communication

Caterpillar Inc. Faculty Achievement Awards

The Caterpillar Inc. Faculty Achievement Awards recognize outstanding non-tenured faculty in two categories-one for classroom teaching and the other for scholarship. Caterpillar Inc. has provided the funding for the Faculty Achievement Awards since 1994.

Teaching Award

1986: Dr. Robert Baer, Dean, Foster College of Business Administration and Professor of Marketing

1987: Dr. Timothy Conley, Associate Professor of English

1988: Dr. David C. Vroman, Professor of Music

1989: Dr. Lori A. Russell-Chapin, Associate Dean, College of Education and Health Sciences and Professor of Education

1990: Dr. Barbara Frase, Professor of Biology

1991: Dr. Michael Greene, Assistant Professor of Philosophy

1992: Dr. Aaron A. Buchko, Professor of Management

1993: Dr. Mark J. Gobeyn, Associate Professor of Political Science

1994: Dr. Demetrice A. Worley, Associate Professor of English

1995: Dr. Linda Lyman, Associate Professor of Educational Leadership and Health Sciences

1996: Dr. Robert A. Prescott, Associate Professor of English

1997: Dr. Laurence Weinzimmer, Professor of Management

1998: Dr. Kyle Dzapo, Professor of Music

1999: Dr. Erich K. Stabenau, Professor of Biology

2000: No Award

2001: Dr. Jeanie Bukowski, Professor of International Studies

2002: Mr. Gary Will, Associate Professor of Art and Dr. Lizabeth Crawford, Associate Professor of Sociology

2003: Dr. Jennifer R.D. Burgess, Assistant Professor of Business Management and Administration

2004: Dr. Sarah Glover, Assistant Professor of Art

2005: Dr. Sherri Jeakins Morris, Associate Professor of Biology

2006: No Award

2007: Mr. Steven Snyder, Assistant Professor of Theatre Arts

2008: Dr. Kevin Randall, Assistnat Professor of Family and Consumer Sciences

 

Scholarship Award

1986: Dr. Harold Rosenberg, Associate Professor of Psychology

1987: Dr. Jeffrey Huberman, Dean, Henry Pindell Slane College of Communications and Fine Arts and Professor of Theatre Arts

1988: Dr. Kevin Stein, Caterpillar Professor of English

1989: Dr. James L. Garner, Assistant Professor of Physics

1990: Dr. Rustan Kosenko, Associate Professor of Marketing

1991: Mr. Oscar J. Gillespie, Professor of Art

1992: Dr. Michael F. Maher, Assistant Professor of Education

1993: Dr. Akthem Al-Manaseer, Associate Professor of Civil Engineering and Construction

1994: Dr. Kelly D. McConnaughay, Professor of Biology

1995: Dr. Mitch Griffin, Associate Professor of Marketing

1996: Dr. Ross L. Fink, Professor of Operations Management

1997: Dr. Derek Montgomery, Professor of Psychology

1998: Dr. Kelly R. Roos, Professor of Physics

1999: Dr. Erich K. Stabenau, Professor of Biology and Dr. Hong Cheng, Associate Professor of Communication

2000: Dr. Shah Tarzi, Lee L. Morgan Chair of International Economics and Professor of International Studies

2001: Dr. Kevin T. Berry, Associate Professor of Accounting

2002: Dr. Larry Xue, Associate Professor of Mathematics and Dr. Jack Feng, Professor of Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering and Technology

2003: Dr. Sherri Jeakins Morris, Associate Professor of Biology

2004: Dr. William Wilcox, Associate Professor of Accounting

2005: Dr. Kevin R. Swafford, Associate Professor of English

2006: Dr. Jose Lozano, Associate Professor of Physics

2007: Dr. Shari Britner, Associate Professor of Education and Mr. James Ferolo, Associate Professor of Multimedia

2008: Dr. Stephen Banning, Associate Professor of Communication

Francis C. Mergen Memorial Award for Public Service

This award is presented annually to a member of the Bradley faculty or professional staff who has distinguished himself or herself in the field of public service. The award is named in honor of the late Francis C. Mergen, who was the respected Chairman of the University’s Department of Industrial Engineering.

1973: Mr. Orville Nothdurft, Dean of Admissions, Emeritus

1974: Dr. Romeo B. Garrett, Professor of Sociology, Emeritus

1975: Dr. Clyde Smith, Associate Professor of Education, Emeritus

1976: Dr. James H. Erickson, Assistant to the President and Associate Vice President for University Relations

1977: Dr. Domenico Volturno, Professor of Religious Studies, Emeritus (Posthumously)

1978: Dr. Philip Weinberg, Professor of Electrical Engineering, Emeritus

1979: Dr. Donald M. Albanito, Professor of Business Administration, Emeritus

1980: Mrs. Camille Ratcliff, Director, Cocurricular and Organizational Development

1981: Professor William A. Clarey, Professor of Business Management and Administration, Emeritus

1982: Dr. John Howard, Professor of International Studies, Emeritus

1983: Dr. Lois M. Frels, Professor of Nursing, Emerita

1984: Mr. Allen A. Upton, Director of Alumni and University Relations, Emeritus

1985: Dr. John C. Meyer, Associate Professor of Religious Studies

1986: Dr. Barbara Penelton, Associate Professor of Education, Emerita

1987: Dr. Joseph T. Emanuel, Jr., Associate Dean, College of Engineering and Technology and Professor of Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering and Technology

1988: Dr. Ian Sturrock, Vice President for Development and University Relations

1989: Mr. George R. Armstrong, Assistant Professor of Communications

1990: Mr. Robert Pardieck, Director of Career Resources, Emeritus

1991: Mr. John S. Haverhals, Assistant Professor of Mathematic, Emeritus

1992: Mr. Edward M. King, Executive Director, Housing, Residential Life & Student Judicial System, Emeritus

1993: Ms. Judith Flynn, Assistant Professor of Nursing

1994: Dr. Kalman Goldberg, Provost, Emeritus and Distinguished Professor of Economics

1995: Dr. Joan Sattler, Dean, College of Education and Health Sciences, and Professor of Education

1996: Mr. Kenneth Goldin, Business Manager

1997: Mrs. Betty Jane (BJ) Lawrence, Associate Dean, Henry Pindell Slane College of Communications and Fine Arts and Lecturer in Communication

1998: Dr. Ann Jones, Director, Center for Wellness & Counseling

1999: Ms. Janet Lange, Executive Director, Division of Continuing Education

2000: Mrs. Barbara Brown, Director of Major and Planned Gifts, Emerita

2001: Mr. Gary Anna, Vice President for Business Affairs

2002: Dr. Francesca Armmer, Associate Professor of Nursing and Dr. Aaron Buchko, Professor of Management

2003: Mr. Nathan Thomas, Executive Director, Center for Residential Living and Leadership

2004: Ms. Virnette House-Browning, Executive Athletic Director and Senior Woman Administrator

2005: Dr. Jeffrey H. Huberman, Dean, Slane College of Communications and Fine Arts and Professor of Theatre Arts

2006: Ms. Marjorie Getz, Temporary Coordinator, Turning Point Program

2007: Dr. Molly Cluskey, Associate Professor of Nursing

2007: Mary Jane Sterling, Mathematics Lecturer

Krupa fills in for Schock | Fitzgerald to speak at commencement on Dec. 20 | BU professors address financial crisis | Hostage in Mumbai | BU senior participates in Fellows Program at Stanford | Science Foundation Grant | Parkinson's expert honored | Print and drawing exhibition coming | Alums meet BRAD COHEN ’96 | Front of the Class viewing party | Student nurses convention | Past faculty award recipients | Launching interest in engineering | Cape Buffalo hunt | Sewing class | Slideshows: Markin Center; Founder’s Day/Homecoming 2008; STEPS engineering camp